S.No Course No. Course Title Credits
1 AGR 101 Principles of Agronomy and Agricultural Heritage 1+1
2 COM 111 Fundamentals of Information Technology 1+1
3 MAT 111 Applied Mathematics 1+1
4 SAC 101 Principles of Analytical Chemistry 1+1
5 PBG 101 Introduction to Agricultural Botany 1+1
6 ENG 101 English for effective communication 0+1
7 AEX 101 Fundamentals of Rural Sociology and Educational Psychology 1+1
8 NSS/NCC 101 National Service Scheme/ National Cadet Corpsy 0+1
9 PED 101 Physical Education 0+1
10 PED 102 Yoga for Human Excellence 0+1
Total 6+10=16
S.No Course No. Course Title Credits
1 AGR 102 Fundamentals of Agricultural Meteorology 1+1
2 BIC 101 Fundamentals of Biochemistry 2+1
3 CRP 101 Fundamentals of Plant Physiology 2+1
4 AEC 101 Principles of Economics 1+1
5 SER 121 Principles and practices of sericulture 1+1
6 ENS 101 Principles of Environmental Sciences 1+1
7 FSN 111 Principles of Food Science and Nutrition 1+1
8 FOR 111 Agro Forestry 1+1
9 TAM 101 Agro Forestry 0+1
ENG 103 Development Education
10 NSS/NCC 101 National Service Scheme/ National Cadet Corps Regd. in I Sem
11 PED 101 Physical Education
12 PED 102 Yoga for Human Excellence
Total 10+9=19
S.No Course No. Course Title Credits
1 AGR 201 Weed Management 1+1
2 AEN 201 Fundamentals of Entomology 2+1
3 AGR 202 Irrigation Management 1+1
4 PAT 201 Fundamentals of Plant Pathology 2+1
5 SAC 201 Fundamentals of Soil Science 2+1
6 AMP 201 Livestock and Poultry Production Management 2+1
7 AGM 201 Fundamentals of Microbiology 2+1
8 AEX 201 Dimensions of Agricultural Extension 1+1
9 FMP 211 Farm Power and Machinery 1+1
10 ENG 103 Development Education 1+1
11 AEC 201 Production Economics and Farm Management 1+1
12 NSS/NCC 101 National Service Scheme/ National Cadet Corps Regd. in I Sem
13 PED 101 Physical Education
Total 15+10=25
S.No Course No. Course Title Credits
1 AGR 203 Agronomy of field Crops- I 1+1
2 HOR 211 Production Technology of Fruits and Plantation Crops 2+1
3 SST 201 Principles and Practices of Seed Production 1+1
4 SWE 211 Fundamentals of Soil and Water Conservation Engineering 2+1
5 STA 211 Applied Statistics 1+1
6 ERG 211 Renewable Energy 1+0
7 AGR 204 Study Tour 0+1
8 AEN 202 Economic Entomology and Principles of Pest Management 2+1
9 PBG 201 Principles of Genetics and Cytogenetics 2+1
10 SAC 202 Soil Resource Inventory and Problem Soils 1+1
11 ANM 201 Introductory Nematology 1+1
12 NSS/NCC 101 National Service Scheme/ National Cadet Corps Regd. in I Sem
13 PED 101 Physical Education
Total 14+10=24
S.No Course No. Course Title Credits
1 AGR 301 Crop Production-I 0+1
2 AGR 302 Agronomy of field Crops- II 1+1
3 SAC 301 Soil Fertility, Fertilizers and Manures 2+1
4 AEN 301 Pests of Field Crops and their Management 1+1
5 PAT 301 Diseases of Field Crops and Their Management 1+1
6 ABT 301 Plant Biotechnology 2+1
7 PBG 301 Principles and Methods of Plant Breeding 2+1
8 AGM 301 Soil and Applied Microbiology 1+1
9 AEC 301 Agricultural Marketing, Trade and Prices 1+1
10 ARM 301 Agribusiness Management and Entrepreneurship 1+1
11 SST 301 Seed Quality Regulation and Storage 1+1
12 NCC 101 National Cadet Corps Regd. in I Sem
Total 13+11=24
S.No Course No. Course Title Credits
1 AGR 304 Principles and practices of cropping and Farming Systems 1+1
2 AGR 303 Crop Production – II 0+1
3 SAC 302 Crop and Pesticide Chemistry 2+1
4 AEX 301 Extension Methodologies and Transfer of Agricultural Technology 1+1
5 AEN 302 Pests of Horticultural Crops and their Management 1+1
6 NST 301 Fundamentals and Applications of nanotechnology 1+0
7 FPE 301 Post Harvest and Food Engineering 1+1
8 ENS 301 Environmental Pollution and Management 1+1
9 HOR 311 Production Technology of Vegetables and Spice crops 2+1
10 ENG 301 Soft skills for Employability 0+1
11 EXP 301 Experiential Learning – I 0+3
12 PAT 301 Principles of plant disease management 1+1
13 NCC 101 National Cadet Corps Regd. in I Sem
Total 11+13=24
S.No Course No. Course Title Credits
1 AEX 401 Rural Agricultural Work Experience – RAWE (VSP+ADA+NGO+INDUSTRY) 0+5
2 APW 401 Project Work 0+2
3 AEX 402 All India Tour 0+1
Total 0+8=8
S.No Course No. Course Title Credits
1 AGR 401 Organic Farming 1+1
2 PBG 401 Breeding Field and Horticultural crops 2+1
3 PAT 401 Diseases of Horticultural crops and their management 2+1
4 AEC 401 Agricultural Finance, Banking and Co-operation 1+1
5 HOR 411 Production Technology of Flowers, Medicinal and Aromatic Crops 2+1
6 EXP 401 Experiential Learning – II 0+3
7 ENS 401 Climate Change and Disaster Management 1+1
8 Optional Course Minimum of 2 Credits
9 PRJ 401 Project Work Registered in VII Semester
Total 11+9=20